• JIANGSU PROVINCE, CHINA
  • Mon - Fri: 8:30 - 17:00
  • +86 137 7085 2092

SF-H501 PEG-17 polydimethylsiloxane

SF-H501-PEG-17-polydimethylsiloxane-china-silicone-wax

Category:

Product description

Product Description
Chemical Name: PEG-17 polydimethylsiloxane [INCI/CTFA]
Description: Water soluble silicone wax.
This product is a waxy, water-soluble dimethylsiloxane-polyether copolymer with good compatibility with polar raw materials. It is widely used in personal care products such as makeup, skin care, and hair care, and has significant effects. This product is environmentally friendly, non-toxic and non-irritating.

Technical Data
Appearance: Milky white semi-solid
Melting point℃33-40; 40-46
Density at 25℃, g/cm31.05-1.09; 1.04~1.08

Main Use
1. It can be used in makeup, skin care, hair care and other products, and has good compatibility with the raw materials in the formula;
2. This product is completely soluble in water and can significantly improve the wettability and spreadability of creams, washing products, antiperspirants, deodorants and other products;
3. It can be used in body wash and shampoo to increase the foaming effect, make skin and hair soft, and reduce the greasy feeling of surfactant-type body wash;
4. It can improve the moisturizing and softness of the formula.